Who we are

Our website address is: https://solarframeonline.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to make browsing easier and to make the content on the site more meaningful for you.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to recognise those pages you find useful and those you don’t. You can be reassured that they don’t give us access to your computer or any information other than the details you choose to share with us. Cookies are used on most websites and we believe that the benefits from their proper use are worthwhile – we hope you agree.

What exactly is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer’s hard drive via your browser. It helps the use of our interactive devices and allows our website to respond to you as an individual. The site can be tailored to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering information about your preferences.

How to manage cookies

All internet browsers allow you to manage the cookies stored on your computer. You can set the browser to enable cookies, notify you of cookie placement requests, or decline cookies completely. However, if you decline them, you’ll find a reduced functionality on this site. You can also delete the files that contain cookies, but the way you manage them depends on which browser you have:

Google Chrome – Manage your cookies and site data

Mozilla Firefox – Enable and disable cookies that websites use to track your preferences

Internet Explorer (9+) – How to manage cookies in Internet Explorer

You can find some excellent guides on managing your cookies at allaboutcookies.org.

SolarFrame Direct Ltd (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is SolarFrame Direct Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number, 06718821/0699016 with its registered office Davey Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 0JF

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Amy Blythe

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

The information you give us will include your name, address, email address and phone number, as well as preliminary information about your business.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (see above).

This also includes information that we receive from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and so on. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Social Media platforms
We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with the current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision, although they may conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

Phone calls

We may record calls to our business to aid training and compliance purposes. Our phone system will also store information on the time, length, source and destination of a phone call from who to who which we process to monitor the effectiveness of our service.

Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We anonymise this data at the point of collection and automatically delete user and event data that is older than two years.

2. Uses made of the information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

Information we receive from other sources
We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

4. Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners’, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by emailing us at info@solarframe-direct.co.uk. In some cases, we are permitted to charge a small fee of no more than £10 in respect of our administrative costs.

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can email us at info@solarframe-direct.co.uk

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Sarah Fretwell at SolarFrame Direct, Davey Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 0JF. or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk).

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

7. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Sarah Fretwell at info@solarframe-direct.co.uk